Privacy and cookies

We, Photonis France SAS, having its head office located at Avenue Roger Roncier – 19100 Brive (France) – whose registered number is 383 300 597 RCS BRIVE, acting as data controller, wants to inform you about our policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data (the “Policy”) when you connect to, visit or use our website (the “Service”) and the choices you have associated with your data.

When you connect or use the Service, you acknowledge that you are aware of this Policy and agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with the Policy.

This Policy may be amended from time to time. Therefore, we recommend checking it regularly.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Use of the site

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information with respect to how the Service is accessed and used by you ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data includes information such as:

  • your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address)
  • browser type
  • browser version
  • the pages of our Service that you visited
  • the time and date of your visit
  • unique device identifiers

Purpose of the processing: we use your data to provide and improve the Service and in compliance with  our legitimate interest to do so as provided in the GDPR.

This data is collected and secure us as data controller or by our  validated data processors. This data is collected by and secured through Google Analytics.

This website uses Google Analytics a web analysis which is a tool provided by Google Inc (“Google”). Google uses cookies which are small text files stored on your device. The information created by those cookies is sent to Google in the USA, saved there on a Google server and is used by Google to give us an analysis of your visit to our website.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

You can download a browser plugin at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. This browser plugin prevents the collection of personal data by the cookie.

 

Contact form

When contacting us through the contact form, we ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Those data will only be used to handle your inquiry. After your matter has been handled by us completely those data will be deleted completely unless there are statutory or other retention obligation to store such data:

  • First name and Last name
  • Company
  • Email address
  • Phone
  • Country

If you ticked the opt-in box in order to be contacted by Photonis in the future, we will be able to use your information to contact you for direct marketing such as sending you a newsletter, contacting you by phone, mail or by other means. We will process your data in accordance with the GDPR and for the purposes of our legitimate interest in relation with commercial prospection. We will retain your data in accordance with our obligations in this respect as provided below. You can always exercise your right in respect to your data and can change your mind at any time by contacting us or unsubscribe to any communication you might receive from us.

 

Newsletter

When subscribing to our newsletter, we ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to send newsletter to you:

  • First name and Last name
  • Email address
  • Country

Upon subscribing our newsletter on our website, we will send you a confirmation email. The newsletters will be sent to you in future only if you confirm that email. You can unsubscribe the newsletter at any time. Should you want to remove your data from this email notification list, you can click on the Unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of the emails.
Alternatively, you may contact us at webmaster@photonis.com and request removal. We will then remove your data from our Photonis or MailChimp records entirely unless there are statutory or other retention obligation to store such data.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are small text files that were stored on your device. Some cookies that we use are delete after you end your visit on our website and some will remain on your device. These cookies will allow us to recognize you once you will visit our website again but they cannot be used to access your device.

Most browsers allow automatically that cookies are accepted. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Cookies are stored as detailed below:

Internal cookies necessary for the site to function:

Nom du cookie Responsable de traitement Finalité Durée de conservation
SESSXXX Photonis Session cookie to connect the user to the website Session
axeptio_cookies Photonis Cookie storing the cookie's preferences 12 months
axeptio_all_vendors Photonis Cookie storing the cookie's preferences 12 months
axeptio_authorized_vendors Photonis Cookie storing the cookie's preferences 12 months

Third-party cookies to analyze the statistics of consultation of our site:

Nom du cookie Responsable de traitement Finalité Durée de conservation
_ga Google
Politique de confidentialité
Register a unique identifier used to provide statistic data on how the user uses the website. 13 months
_gat Google
Politique de confidentialité
Used by Google Analytics to reduce massively the requests rate. 1 day
_gid Google
Politique de confidentialité
Register a unique identifier used to provide statistic data on how the user uses the website. 1 day

Third-party cookies to improve the interactivity of the site:

Nom du cookie Responsable de traitement Finalité Durée de conservation
uvc, xtc, __atuvc, __atuvs Addthis / Oracle
Politique de confidentialité
Evaluate the number of shares on social medias. 13 months
GPS YouTube (Google)
Politique de confidentialité
Register a unique identifier on mobile devices to allow the GPS tracking. 1 day
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE YouTube (Google)
Politique de confidentialité
Attempt to estimate the users' bandwidth on web pages with Youtube videos integrated. 179 days
YSC YouTube (Google)
Politique de confidentialité
Register a unique identifier to save statistics about the Youtube videos seen by the user. Session

Click here to change your cookies preferences

ReCaptcha

We are using reCAPTCHA in order to prevent automated services (called bots) to perform abusive activities on our website.

In this respect, by using reCAPTCHA, we inform you that hardware and software information, such as device and application data, is collected and transmitted to Google, headquartered in the United States. Information collected as part of your use of this service will be used by Google to improve the reCAPTCHA functionality and for the purposes of general security. We invite you to review the Google Terms of Service at the following link:

 

 

Recipients of data

We may transfer the personal data to provide or improve the Service only to our subsidiaries or to data processors, only on need-to-know basis and by using all reasonable means to secure your data.

 

Your rights

We inform that you have:

  • the right to request access and rectification or erasure of your personal data or a restriction of the processing concerning your data as well as the right of portability;

 

  • the right of portability which means the right to obtain your personal data in a legible form and to transfer them to another data processor;

 

  • the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

 

  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

If you want to exercise your rights you may contact us using the following email address: websmaster@photonis.com. The exercise of these rights is subject to the communication of a valid proof of your identity including your signature.

 

Retention period

As data controller, we commit to storing personal data for a limited time, proportionally to the purpose of the data processing and defined a retention period according to the rules proposed by the French Control Authority, the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) https://www.cnil.fr/fr/donnees-personnelles.

Personal data provided by applicants will be stored for a maximum of two years. Our sites and associated data are managed on premise to ensure controlled and supervised security.
Some parts of your personal data are hosted by our data processors under contracts that take into account data security and confidentiality clauses.

For cookies, retention period is listed in the table above.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: webmaster@photonis.com

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Effective date: March 2021

 

 

 

 

 

Resource center

Are you looking for a specification sheet or paper? Documents like these and more are available in the Photonis Resource Center. 

Visit the Resource Center